DWI and Similar Charges on Long Island
[…] If you’re facing charges of intoxicated driving, then our team can explain DUI and DWI on Long Island. In fact, DUI (driving under the influence) is not a relevant acronym for allegedly impaired drivers on Long Island. As the New York Division of Criminal Justice Services explains, New York Law uses driving while intoxicated (DWI) – not DUI – in its criminal statutes.
DWI and Similar Charges on Long Island
Driving while intoxicated may be the most well-known charge for impaired drivers on Long Island. Section 1192 of the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) defines an impaired driver as one who “has .08 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in the person’s blood as shown by chemical analysis of such person’s blood, breath, urine or saliva.”
DWI is not the only charge impaired drivers may face. VTL § 1192 also defines other DWI-related offenses, including: